Alex's Bunny Hutch

Archive for the ‘Friends’ Category

Lost & Found

Posted on: June 2, 2013

Hi Everybuddy, it’s me, Alex!!

We knowed what it iz like to losed a good friend and want to help other peeps find theirs friends again. We read a pawsome story about a guy named Supermonkey that was found in Awesomestralia by some peeps that wuz trying to find him’s fambly. Him iz losted again, but we hope him finds his real fambly soon.  If you losed a good friend or plushie fambly member, after you’ve lookeded everywhere, try these spots to finded them again.

https://www.facebook.com/HaveYouLostASuperMonkey

https://www.facebook.com/TeddyBearLostAndFound

http://pinterest.com/lostteddybear/pins

Twitter @lostteddybear

http://www.wherehasthatgone.com

http://lostbox.co.uk

http://pinterest.com/lostboxuk

http://www.lostandfound.co.uk

http://www.lostmylovey.com

http://www.gumtree.com

http://www.lostandfound.com

http://hippih.com/crowdsearching

http://www.wherehasthatgone.com

http://www.greatbritainlisted.com

http://www.ivelostmysnuggle.forumotion.co.uk

http://www.teddybears.com/lostandfound/lostandfound.htm

http://www.teddybearfair.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=34

https://www.facebook.com/AlicesBearShop

 

We hope these helpeded you finded yours lost friend!!

Love, Alex

Hey Everybuddy, it’s me, Alex! We gots more news! We getted a Google+ account!!

Mom checked out the rules for us and there isn’t anything in there that says it’s illegal to be stuffed!! Or have long ears! Or fur! We is soooo happy!!  We know some of ours friends don’t wanna join Google+ or Twitter, and that’s okay with us. We is trying to spend more time on ours Flickr page anyways.

Love,
Alex, Gregg & Eddy

P.S. If you wanna Google+ invite, please send us a email (alextrabbit@yahoo.com) and we’ll send ya one.

Hi Everybuddy, it’s me, Alex!

Since Evil FB wanted us to gets a driver’s license before we could have ours account back, Mom said we could try being on Twitter instead. It was our good friend Mr. Moo’s idea. 🙂

Come find us on Twitter! Ours handle is bunnyvilleboyz. Yeah, somebuddy stealed ours name. Mom’s kinda mad about that, too, cuz we’ve been bunnyville since 1998. To the Girlz in ours house, yeah, we is sorry we is da Bunnyville Boyz, but there is way more of us guys than there is of you Girlz, so there. 😛

Love,
Alex

Hi Everybuddy, it’s me, Alex!

Yeah, we know… it’s been FOREVER since we posted anyfing on ours blog. We had lots of new stuffs happening and we’ve been Energizer Bunnies for the past year!!

Us & Dad in Gold Bar, WA
First, we getted a new dad. Him is the coolest dad EVER!! Him takes us on adbentures, lets us drink him’s coffee, makes us good food to eat, buys us treats, takes us to Dairy Queen and lots of other cool stuffs!! Ours new dad getted a new project over in Seattle so him hadda move to the udder side of the mountain. We didn’t want him to get lomely so we sended Eddy over to live wiff him.

Dad made us samichsEddy and Dad are great pals! Sometimes we get jealous cuz Eddy gets to do more cool stuffs than we do cuz Mom works in a office and Dad works all over the place in him’s truck. Him and Eddy gets to go 4-wheeling at work a lot. They gets to see lots of peoples and things and we wish Mom could have a job like that. Anyway… Eddy is Dad’s co-pilot. Pretty cool cuz him gets him’s own co-pilot seat.

We will try to post lots more real soon.

Love,

Alex

Hi Everybuddy!! It’s me, Alex!

Hey, we’ve getted to have the coolest adbenture! We are competing in the 2010 Olympics! Our event is Curling. What?!? You’ve never heard of it?!? Well… we’ll try to splain it for you.
Just a Little More

Get Ready to Sweep!Curling is this weird old game that gets played on ice. They think it started in Scotland. It comed to Mitchergan in the 1800s. The ice board kinda looks like playing darts cause it gots a target at each end of the ice where you gots to get your stone in the middle.

The skipper guy kinda skids up on the ice like bowling and lets the stone go and then two guys gots to sweep the ice in front of the stone to make it go. You gots to be beary careful how you sweep or your stone might go too far and miss the bullseye. To win you gots to do this whole bowling/darts thing 8 times and get your stone on the middle every time. Oh, and you can’t touch the stone with your broom when you’re sweeping our you lose that round.

Well, we’d like to stick around and splain it some more but we gots more rounds to play before we know if we getted a medal or not. Cheer for us!!

Hi Everybuddy, it’s me, Alex!

I Gots Room for PIE!!!Lessee… where did we leave off? Oh, yeah! Nana & Poppa comed for Thanksgiving!! We had a beary nice visit with them and some yummy turkey and punkin pie!!

The week before Christmas we had some new adbentures. Mommy needed to go shopping in Seattle so we piled into the car and drived over the mountain! It was REALLY foggy and REALLY scary so we stopped in this place called Cle Elum for the night. The next day her surprised us by stopping at FRY’S!! We LOVE Fry’s!! Then we finded the Half Price Books store in Tacoma. It was a nice place, too. On the way home Mommy getted a tummyache so we stayed in Cle Elum overnight again. We decided that we don’t miss traffic that much.

Christmas Village in Leavenworth WA

Mommy getted a extra day off for Christmas vacation so we begged her to take us on another adbenture. We took off Wednesday morning and drived to a place called Leavenworth. It looks just like Germany!! The Christmas lights were beary pretty and we stayed in a cute little hotel overnight. Mommy getted sick again on the way home and we hadda help take care of her. We never seed anybuddy use up 3 boxes of Kleenex before!!

Hiya Yo & Plaintain!Last weekend Mommy gived us a special treat. Our new Flickr friends Yo and Plantain live in Puyallup. It’s kinda by Tacoma so we getted in the car and drove over the mountain again and meeted them for lunch at the Red Robin. It was beary tasty!! Then we all goed to Build A Bear. Mommy letted us get some new stuffs!!

Next week Mommy’s friend, Kitty, is coming from Minnesnowda. We’re so excited we can’t stop hopping!! We’re gonna find some cool stuffs for her to take home to Miss E. & Miss G. & Mr. Scott. After we go take her to see the pointy hills. 🙂  Mommy said we might taked her on a sled dog adbenture. That sounds pretty cool. I guess Mommy misses Rio. Hehe…

That’s all for now… we gots lots to do to get read for our company!

Hi Everybuddy, it’s me, Alex!!

Whoa!! It’s been almost a whole year since I posted anything here! Yikes!!

Talking on Facebook with our friend Erika

Well, as usual, lots has happened since last time we posted. Some of it we can’t even remember!!

  • *Nana and Poppa visited us for Easter
  • *We went on bacation to Arizona
    • -Phoenix
    • -Red Planet Diner & UFOs in Sedona
    • -Snoopy Rock
    • -Montezuma’s Castle
    • -Sunset Volcano
    • -Meteor Crater
    • -Winslow AZ
  • *Mommy getted laid off
  • *Mommy getted a new job
  • *We goed to Benjamin’s birthday party and were surprised by Seamus & Shortbread
  • *We drived from Texas to Washington with Auntie Wisa and seed lots of cool stuff
    • -We seed Llamas in Amarillo
    • -The Continental Divide
    • -The 45th Parallel
    • -The Oregon Trail
    • -Deadman Pass in Idaho
  • *We moved to a new house in Washing-a-ton
  • *We getted a Facebook account and have LOTS of new friends!!

Meteor Crater Red Planet Diner Menu Washing-a-Ton The Spudnut Store
Whew! That’s a lot!! We’re still getting settled in ours new house and we miss our old friends in Hugetown a lot!! Mommy said maybe they can come visit us sometime. We miss Waffle House, The Astros, The Chocolate Bar and Candylicious lots, too. We live in a place where we gots mountains and they make wine and French Fries, but it’s not the same without our old friends. The good news is that there is a Habitat house we can work on here and that we’re trying to make new friends.

Mommy letted us have a Facebook account and we’re having fun with that. We gots LOTS of new friends there and we getta play games like Farkle even though sometimes Farkle is mean to us. But that’s okay because some of our new friends have blogs, too, and we go read them when we have time.

Uh-oh!! Mommy says it’s bedtime so we gotta sign off for now. We promise to write again real soon.

Love,
Alex & the Gang


Twitter Updates

Flickr Photos

Just like"real" dogs!  Woof! Ruff! Arf! Arf! Translation: Who sez wez not REAL?

More Photos